Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

GDPR Compliance

PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY NOTICE  (GDPR compliance)

 

Here are some Questions and Answers on personal data protection. Please read it carefully, before you proceed to use any of our services.

What is personal data?

‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Why am I submitting personal data?

You choose to submit personal data to make use of our services and consequently apply for a visa to visit Greece and the Schengen area. Some of your personal data is needed, so that we can provide you with our services in the following instances:

  • when you create an account in our website, that will assist you with your visa application
  • when you book an appointment at the Visa Application Center of your choice to apply for a visa
  • when you prefill an online visa application
  • when you apply for a visa to visit Greece and the Schengen area

Whom are you collecting personal data from?

We only collect personal data from you, as long as you are the subject of the personal data that will be submitted, or the parent of a minor, who is the subject of the personal data, that will be submitted or the legal guardian or other legal representative of the subject of the personal data, that will be submitted. You are sixteen (16) years old or older. We only want you to submit personal data that is accurate to the best of your knowledge.

Whom am I submitting personal data to?

You are submitting personal data to GVCWorld (Hellas) SA, a company registered in Greece and our local partners in your country.

GVCWorld (Hellas) SA is an external service provider for the provision of visa services on behalf of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Greece. GVCWorld (Hellas) SA will be the controller of your personal data. Our local partner will be the processor of your personal data.

Which personal data of mine are you processing?

We only process the personal data you submit to us. We ask you to submit the minimum personal data required for us to be able to provide you with our services:

  • when you create an account in our website, that will assist you with your visa application, we ask for your name, surname, email address
  • when you book an appointment at the Visa Application Center of your choice to apply for a visa, we ask for your name, surname, email address, passport number
  • when you prefill an online visa application, we ask for your Surname, Surname at birth,  First name(s), Date of birth, Place of birth, Country of birth, Current nationality, Nationality at birth, Sex, Marital status, National identity number, Type of travel document, Number of travel document, Date of issue, Expiry date, Issuing authority, home address, e-mail address, telephone number(s), Residence in a country other than the country of current nationality, Current occupation, Employer and employer's address and telephone number, for students, name and address of educational establishment, Main purpose(s) of the journey, (Schengen) Member State(s) of destination, (Schengen) Member State of first entry, Number of entries requested, Duration of the intended stay or transit, Schengen visas issued during the past three years, Fingerprints collected previously for the purpose of applying for a Schengen visa, Entry permit for the final country of destination, Intended date of arrival in the Schengen area, Intended date of departure from the Schengen area, Surname and first name of the inviting person(s) in the Member State(s) OR name of hotel(s) or temporary accommodation(s) in the Member State(s), Address and e-mail address of inviting person(s)/hotel(s)/temporary accommodation(s)/Telephone and telefax, Name and address of inviting company/organization, Telephone and telefax of company/organization, Surname, first name, address, telephone, telefax, and e-mail address of contact person in company/organization, Cost of travelling and living during the applicant's stay is covered/Means of support, Personal data of the family member who is an EU, EEA or CH citizen/Date of birth/Nationality/Number of travel document or ID card, Family relationship with an EU, EEA or CH citizen, Place and date of filling the visa application, Signature, in the case of minors we also ask for Surname, first name, address (if different from applicant´s) and nationality of parental authority/legal guardian.

Some of the above personal data is not applicable in some cases.

  • when you apply for a visa to visit Greece and the Schengen area, we ask for your Surname, Surname at birth,  First name(s), Date of birth, Place of birth, Country of birth, Current nationality, Nationality at birth, Sex, Marital status, National identity number, Type of travel document, Number of travel document, Date of issue, Expiry date, Issuing authority, home address, e-mail address, telephone number(s), Residence in a country other than the country of current nationality, Current occupation, Employer and employer's address and telephone number, for students, name and address of educational establishment, Main purpose(s) of the journey, (Schengen) Member State(s) of destination, (Schengen) Member State of first entry, Number of entries requested, Duration of the intended stay or transit, Schengen visas issued during the past three years, Fingerprints collected previously for the purpose of applying for a Schengen visa, Entry permit for the final country of destination, Intended date of arrival in the Schengen area, Intended date of departure from the Schengen area, Surname and first name of the inviting person(s) in the Member State(s) OR name of hotel(s) or temporary accommodation(s) in the Member State(s), Address and e-mail address of inviting person(s)/hotel(s)/temporary accommodation(s)/Telephone and telefax, Name and address of inviting company/organization, Telephone and telefax of company/organization, Surname, first name, address, telephone, telefax, and e-mail address of contact person in company/organization, Cost of travelling and living during the applicant's stay is covered/Means of support, Personal data of the family member who is an EU, EEA or CH citizen/Date of birth/Nationality/Number of travel document or ID card, Family relationship with an EU, EEA or CH citizen, Place and date of filling the visa application, Signature, in the case of minors we also ask for Surname, first name, address (if different from applicant´s) and nationality of parental authority/legal guardian. In case of a visa application for the Schengen area we also collect some of your biometric personal data, like photo and fingerprints.

Some of the above personal data is not applicable in some cases.

We only collect the minimum personal data that is required to lodge a visa application for Greece and the Schengen area. The personal data required for that purpose is set out in the Law uniformly in the Schengen area. You can see an official visa application form in our website or in one of our Visa Application Centers. We will never ask you to submit any personal data irrelevant to or unnecessary for the processing of your visa application.

Why will you process my personal data?

We will process your personal data, because this is necessary in the exercise of official authority vested in us as external service provider for the provision of visa services on behalf of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Greece. This means that we have been lawfully given the right to process your personal data in order to assist you with your visa application.

Our services are provided to you according to the Law (REGULATION (EC) No 767/2008, REGULATION (EC) No 810/2009, Greek Law 4251/2014 and our concession contract with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Greece). The processing of special categories of personal data, when you apply for a visa, is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest based on the law.

The collection of the data is mandatory for the examination of your visa application. The collection of the data is necessary for us to provide you with our services. We will never make any other use of your personal data.

How will you process my personal data?

We will collect your personal data and process it according to the Law. Our procedures and policies are compliant with the European, Greek and local legal framework for the protection of personal data. We are committed to treatment of your personal data in a lawful, transparent and responsible way, that values the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data. We also take all technical, organizational and legal measures to ensure that the processor of your personal data does the same. We constantly revise our policies and practices to voluntarily incorporate the latest developments in personal data protection. You can also read how we treat personal data related to Cookies used in our website in our Cookies Policy. You can read more on the services we provide in our Terms of Use.

Will anybody else receive my personal data from you?

According to the Law we will transfer your personal data only to the Greek Consulate, so that the Greek Consulate can further process your visa application. This procedure is carried out in a secure way. We will never transfer your personal data to any third parties or outside the European Union.

How long will you keep my personal data?

We will only keep your personal data for the minimum period of time necessary to assist you with your visa application to visit Greece. We will immediately and irreversibly delete all your personal data, in case you choose to delete your account in our website. We will immediately and irreversibly delete your passport number, in case you cancel your appointment. You can request the deletion of your account anytime you wish so, before lodging a visa application with us.

We keep physical files of your personal data, only when you lodge a visa application with us in person. We only keep these physical files until we send it to the Greek Consulate.

We will never keep for any reason your personal data for more than the absolute minimum time according to the law and our concession contract with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Greece.

What happens to my personal data after that?

We will securely and permanently erase the digital files containing your personal data.

What are my rights regarding my personal data you will be processing?

Your applicable rights under data protection law are:

a)    the right to be informed how and why your personal data is being collected and processed. The right to be informed on your relevant rights. We do our best to inform you on these in this document and in our Privacy Policy.
Feel free to ask us any further questions you might have before or after submitting your personal data to us.
When you lodge your visa application with us in person, we inform you in detail on our personal data privacy policy as described in this document. In that case we also inform you on your rights of information according to Article 37 REGULATION (EC) No 767/2008 of The European Parliament of 9 July 2008 concerning the Visa Information System (VIS). You can see an official visa application form in our site.

b)    the right to access your personal data or get a copy of your personal data from GVCWorld (Hellas) SA. Naturally, you can exercise this specific right, before we delete or otherwise destroy your personal data.

c)    the right to rectify or complete your personal data.
We want your personal data to be accurate, so that we can provide you with our visa services.

d)    the right to erasure of your personal data

e)    the right to restrict processing of your personal data

f)     the right to object to processing of your personal data

Please consider that according to the Law and for practical reasons it is possible for you to exercise your rights under c, d, e and f above in relation to personal data contained in your visa application only until we transfer your personal data to the Greek Consulate.

You can exercise any of your above rights towards GVCWorld (Hellas) SA. You can exercise your rights free of charge and we will be happy to assist you with the procedure.

g)    the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.
Postal Address: Greek Data Protection Authority Offices: Kifissias 1-3, 115 23 Athens, Greece, Call Centre: +30-210 6475600, Fax: +30-210 6475628, E-mail: contact@dpa.gr.

Before doing so, we encourage you to contact us and/or our Data Protection Officer.

How can I contact you?

We are available upon request to inform you free of charge in further detail on our personal data protection policy and your relevant rights. For enquiries: GVCWorld contact details: Email: privacy@gvcworld.eu, GVCW Headquarters 6 Dragatsaniou Street, 105 59 Athens, Greece, Phone +30 210 3210 833, Fax +30 210 3210 832

Where can I read more on the applicable legal framework?

You can get further info on the legal framework here.